Cookies and Privacy Policy

Save time, improve work flow

Your Virtual Assistant

Cookies and Privacy Policy

Please read Qwerty Girl Virtual Assistant’s Cookies and Privacy Policy below.

Cookies Policy

Our website www.qwertygirl.co.uk (the “Website”) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website.

If you do not consent to the cookies used on the Website, you can disable them or refrain from using the Website.

How can you manage Cookies?

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually disable cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Please note that if you do turn cookies off, this may limit the service that we can provide to you and may affect your experience of the Website.

If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of cookie data, please contact us at hello@qwertygirl.co.uk.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small file of text and numbers which is created by the Website. When you visit the Website the cookie is attached to your computer or other device, but does not access your hard drive on your computer. If you revisit our Website, the cookie will be recognised by the Website.

Cookies are widely used to do things such as identifying the type of device you are using (PC or a phone for instance) to access websites, store items in the shop basket and help you navigate pages more easily. They can also help you translate web pages, log into the Website or remember your region or country preferences. Cookies can also be used to help us find out how people use the Website and the number of visitors to it.

Cookies are not harmful to your computer and do not pose a security or virus risk to your computer, nor do they store any personal identifiable information about you. If you would like to know about what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then you may choose to visit www.aboutcookies.org for more detailed guidance.

Cookies which we use

There are several types of cookies which we may use from time to time:

  • Necessary cookies. These are necessary for the Website to function. If you do not allow these cookies, the Website will not operate for you.
  • Performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise visitors to our Website and to see how they use it. We also use these cookies to help us improve the way in which the Website works, for example, making it easy for people to find what they are looking for.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to remember you when you revisit our Website, and enable us to personalise content for you, welcome you by name or to remember your preference such as your language choice or region.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies will record your visit to the Website, pages you visited and any links that you followed. Generally, this information is used to make the Website and any advertising relevant to your interests.

The cookie specifications for this Website are as follows:

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use and access the Website. This information is used to compile reports to help us improve the site performance and your user experience. Google Analytics uses first party cookies to report on visitor interactions. These cookies collect anonymous information about visitors such as: number of visitors, new or returning visitors, referring sites and pages they have visited. Google Analytics uses the following cookies as detailed below:

Name ProviderTypeDurationPurpose
_utmaGoogle Analytics1st Party Persistent Cookie2 years from last updateThis cookie is used to determine unique visitors to the Website. This is written the first time a user visits the site and is updated with each visit. If deleted a new unique cookie will be written during the next visit.
_utmbGoogle Analytics1st Party Persistent Cookie30 mins after the last update/visitor inactivityThis is used to establish and to continue a user session on the site. Each time a user visits a different page on the site the cookie is updated. If you have deleted this cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established each time you visit.
_utmcGoogle Analytics1st Party Session CookieExpires on exit of sessionThis cookie is operated in conjunction with the _utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user and expires when exiting the site.
_utmz

 

Google Analytics1st Party Persistent Cookie6 months from set/updateThis cookie stores the referral type used by the visitor to reach the Website, whether via a direct method, referring link, site search, or campaign such as adwords or an email link.It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within the site. The cookie is updated with each page view on the site.
_utmvGoogle Analytics1st Party Persistent Cookie2 years from set/updateThis cookie is used to analyse custom user segments and is used for displaying custom statistical information in google analytics on site visitor trends and usage patterns.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy with regard to its analytics service at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical / performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Last Updated: October 2017

Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.qwertygirl.co.uk (the “Website”).

This Privacy Policy together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it sets out how Qwerty Girl uses and protects any information that you give us when you use the Website.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (“Data Protection Legislation”), Hopes Passion is the ‘data controller’. HOPESPASSION LIMITED (trading as ‘QWERTY GIRL’) is a limited company registered in England (Company number 10965869) with its registered address at 6 Paignton Road, Southampton, SO16 4NP.

What are our key privacy principles?

 Qwerty Girl follows the following principles in order to protect your privacy:

  1. we do not collect more personal data (i.e. information that can identify you) than is necessary;
  2. we do not use your personal data for purposes other than those specified when you provided that data;
  3. we do not keep your personal data if it is no longer needed; and
  4. we do not send your personal data to third parties.

What personal data do we collect from you?

Whilst you can use the Website without giving out your personal data, once you contact us via the Website or upload user information, Qwerty Girl collects information about you, which may include:

  • Your name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone numbers (including mobile); and
  • Other personal details required in relation to any Services provided by us (as set out in a Specification document).

We may also collect technical information about you when you visit the Website. This information may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform, and browser plug-in types and versions. Information about your visit(s) to the Website may also be collected. The collected information is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using the Website. It is not used for any additional purpose, such as to profile those who access the Website.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We may use your personal information:

  • to assess your suitability for any particular service;
  • to process order requests for our services (including third party payment providers);
  • to give you information that you request from us and to improve our services;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to allow us to operate the Website efficiently;
  • any relevant troubleshooting, testing or statistical analysis as appropriate; and
  • to keep the Website secure.

Employees and agents of Qwerty Girl may be provided with your personal information provided that it is reasonably required for the above processes.

We may, where we have obtained your express permission, also use the information collected to:

  • provide you with information about our services that we offer via promotional emails;
  • keep you up to date with features on the Website; and

You can opt-out of any of these data uses at any time by emailing hello@qwertygirl.co.uk.

Please note that nothing in this Privacy Policy shall prevent us from using or disclosing personal information which is required by law to be released (e.g. by a court order) or in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

You acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area provided that it is subject to an adequate level of protection in accordance with the applicable data protection and privacy laws.

How do we protect your personal data?

When we collect information about you, we also make sure that your information is protected from unauthorized access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorized disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures.

However, you should be aware that providing information over the internet can never be guaranteed as being completely safe and if you choose to send such information to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.

How can you access the personal data we have on you?

You have the right to request access to the personal information we have relating to you. You can do this by contacting us at hello@qwertygirl.co.uk. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity.

We will fulfil your request by sending a copy of your personal data electronically, unless the request expressly specifies a different method.

How can you correct or delete your personal data?

If you believe that the personal data we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us so we can update it and keep your data accurate. Any data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified will be deleted. If at any point you wish for us to delete information about you, you can simply email us at hello@qwertygirl.co.uk.

When and how can we update this Privacy Policy?

We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this webpage. We regularly review our Privacy Policy and strive towards making it better.

Please check this page from time to time for any changes. Please note that where you have provided your consent to certain data processing activities we won’t change this Privacy Policy in a way which would affect these consents without seeking your permission first.

We recommend that you print a copy of this page for your reference.

How do we use cookies?

This Website uses cookies to help us recognise different users of the Website and to provide users of the Website with a good experience when using it. Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

How can you make a complaint?

Please note that if you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy, you have the right to issue a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

How can you contact us?

Please contact us at hello@qwertygirl.co.uk if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy.

Last updated November 2017